What to do if my family thrwathened me about accepting any money from my maternal grandmother who just died and had me as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my family thrwathened me about accepting any money from my maternal grandmother who just died and had me as a beneficiary?

My parents said that through my uncle’s Will, it states that I must refuse any benefits other than his or I will be written off of it. So my grandmother who has been a part of my everyday life since I was born wanted to give me some of her insurance money upon her death. Now I guess that I am supposed to refuse the benefits so that I can have benefits from a different Will. Is this legal to have someone threaten me about taking any money from anyone that through funding out by a lawyer I can be written off his Will and any benefits he decided to leave for me? Does this even make sense? Has this ever happened before?

Asked on November 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Certainly people can put conditions for inheritance into a will.  For example, a will could state that you inherit some money only if you are unmarried at the time of the decedent's death.  In the case of your uncle, the will probably states that you inherit provided at the time of your uncle's death you have not received any other inheritance or benefit from the death of another person.  The rub of course is that you could refuse the grandmother's inheritance and your uncle could later get angry with you and write you out of his will altogether.  A person can always change his mind and change his will.  In fact, you could ask your uncle to take that clause out of his will so you can inherit from both him and your grandmother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption