Can a cop run your name if if you haven’t committed any crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a cop run your name if if you haven’t committed any crime?

I got pulled over while sitting in a bank drive through. The cop said that he had run my name before but I don’t have a

license.

Asked on June 22, 2018 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

"Running your name" is the police equivalent of Google-ing someone or asking another person if they are familiar with you. There is no restriction on police doing this, since it is not a search of your person or property, just an informational query; the rules restricting when search may be done do not restrict or limit the ability to look up information about you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption