Can the St Clair County Rd commission in Michigan block me from using my drive for a week

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the St Clair County Rd commission in Michigan block me from using my drive for a week

This morning The road commission came to my front door and told me they were starting construction to widen the road. They then told me that I would not be able to use my driveway while construction was underway and that I would have to figure out what to do about parking. I am on a busy road, with no parking lots near by, and have medical issues. Can they do this? I feel I am now a prisoner in my own home.

Asked on June 22, 2018 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. The government (whether municipal, county, or state) has the right to make road repairs, widen roads, change roads or exits, etc. They can do this even if it inconveniences some people. The law allows them to do this because if they were held up by the fact that they may inconvenience some, then necessary infrastructure would never be built or kept up. Building, renovating, improving, maintaining, etc. roads and other public/common infrastructure is a core function and power of government. This is unstandably a concern for you, but they have the legal right to do this, and you therefore have no recourse for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption