Can I sue for nonpayment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for nonpayment

I applied for a bus driver position and I did background check, drug test, and physical and started training for company. During training I had to fill out my time worked on a form for my times worked. I worked for almost 2 weeks for them to tell me that a speeding ticket disqualified me. So when I asked will I be paid for all the time I spent in training they told me no. I feel that this is unacceptable and want to know if I can be paid.

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Training time that is mandatory is considered to be compensable work time. In other words, you need to be paid for it. Thisis true whether or not you are officially hired. At this point, you can either sue in small claims court or file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, mandatory training required by the employer is work time and must be paid--even if you are later found ineligible for the job, you must be paid for all work (including training) you did up until the moment you were let go. If they will not pay you voluntarily, you could sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption