Can a construction company enforce a non-competition contract that prohibits me from using other subcontractors that work for the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a construction company enforce a non-competition contract that prohibits me from using other subcontractors that work for the company?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

William Price / Growthlaw

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The most recent noncompete case from the Illinois Supreme Court is Reliable Fire Equipment Company v. Arredondo.  

The full text of the opinion is available at:

 

http://iln.isba.org/sites/default/files/blog/2011/12/quick-takes-thursday039s-illinois-supreme-court-civil-opinions/111871.pdf

 

The Court held that a covenant not to compete had to protect a legitimate business interest (such as trade secrets or permanent customer relationships, not nonsecret customer identities and short-term purchase interactions; had to be reasonable in time; and had to be reasonable in territorial extent, to be enforceable. 

Hope this helps,
 
Bill Price
 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption