Can a company make you sign a NDA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company make you sign a NDA?

I work for a staffing company and we have a client warehouse that is going to
start having people sign a NDA….is this legal and do I have to sign? Do my
employees who work at the warehouse have to sign the NDA?

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can require anyone working for them--whether as employees, through a staffing agency, or as contractors--sign a non-disclosure agreeement. Employers may set the rules for employment--for working for or with them. Those rules can include having to sign NDA (or also non-competition or non-solicitation) agreements. Anyone who will not sign may be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption