Can a company make someone work 8 hours if they are scheduled to work less?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company make someone work 8 hours if they are scheduled to work less?

I work at Disneyland and some times when it is busy they will offer voluntary over time and mandatory 8 hours.

Asked on January 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, it can make someone work for 8 hours even if they were scheduled to work fewer hours. This is true so long as such an action does not violate the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionabe discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption