Can a company keep your money for services you never received?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company keep your money for services you never received?

I prepaid for a yoga teacher training class in full but am unable to attend the

training. I notified the studio almost a month in advance and they are refusing

to refund my money. They said that they,

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can keep your money so long as the training (the services) was available and the company did nothing to prevent you from taking it. Their only obligation is to provide you the service, if you show up for it; but if you do not take it for any reason not under their control, they have still fulfilled their obligation of making it available and therefore are allowed to keep your money. They are not responsible if you were not able to attend (or chose to not attend) for some reason beyond their control. They do not have to warn you that your payment is nonrefundable, because that is simply the law: payments for goods and services are nonrefundable (if the company does its part) *unless* they are specifically stated or advertised to be refundable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption