What to do if I was contacted by a law office claiming that it was making a courtesy call before sending my employer wage garnishment information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was contacted by a law office claiming that it was making a courtesy call before sending my employer wage garnishment information?

hey stated that a judgment was made 4 years ago regarding an unpaid credit card balance. Should I have received a summons from the court before this company was given the right to garnish my wages?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you should have received a summons and copy of complaint , but it often does not happen.  unless you do not owe the debt, it does no practical good to challenge it.  Once they have the judgment they have a right to garnish wages until paid in full.  you could file bankruptcy and stop it immediately.  normally you would lose no property in the bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption