Is there anything that I can do about nepotism in my workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do about nepotism in my workplace?

My bosse’s son works with me. He gets payed more than anyone and does absolutly nothing which makes me pick up the slack and work harder.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, nepotism is perfectly legal and very common. The law does not say that employers have to treat people fairly or can't favor their children, other relatives, or friends. There is no legal remedy or recourse for nepotism. Your frustration is understandable, but there is nothing you can do about this, other than seek other employment if you find the situation intolerable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption