If I have a felony on my record that I incurred when I was 18, is there any way to get this removed for employment purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony on my record that I incurred when I was 18, is there any way to get this removed for employment purposes?

I am now 40 and have never been in any kind of trouble since then.

Asked on April 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to see what the chances are of getting your felony expunged (cancelled) and your criminal file sealed. The conviction has been more than five years ago and it appears that you have not been in trouble with the law since. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption