Can a company consolidate open accounts and add to a court ordered judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company consolidate open accounts and add to a court ordered judgement?

I was court ordered to pay back a debt I owed on an account for a hospital. According to my records it should be paid off, however when I called the collection agency, they informed me that I had three other open accounts so they consolidated them and added on interest to what I owe. Are they able to do that considering the court order was only for the one account and was for a specific dollar amount to pay back.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One needs to see what happened here but generally sepaking, no, they can not. A judgement for a specific amount has to be ordered and recorded and the creditor can not just keep adding charges on their own.  Please seek legal help as soon as you can here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption