Can a company change their terms of service and not put a notation in their revisions section?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company change their terms of service and not put a notation in their revisions section?

I was hosting a VPS server from a server provider and I wanted a refund they said no refunds I viewed terms of service and it said “VPS clients are not illegible to receive any refunds” (contradiction) I told them about it and they refunded the money. I then checked the terms of service again and it was fixed but they did not make a notation of the revision. Isn’t this illegal? Are they not required to say that they changed it?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if there is an operative agreement in place between the parties, the provision cannot be unilaterally changed by the vendor and bind the customer.

If the vendor desires a subsequent change to an agreement with a customer, a whole new agreement needs to be submitted to the customer and signed by him or her to be binding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption