can you be charged and sentenced for theft of motor vehicle in one state and be charged with tampering with a motor vehicle in another regarding the same incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you be charged and sentenced for theft of motor vehicle in one state and be charged with tampering with a motor vehicle in another regarding the same incident?

My son took a car without permisdion and wrecked it across state line. He was sentenced to 4 years in the state in which he took the car from for the theft but the state in which he had the wreck is charging him with tampering with a vehicle and property damage, plus charging him with FTA because he is locked up in another state so he couldn’t appear for his court date?

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can be charged in different states regarding the same incident, because the crimes are separate (theft vs. tampering, property damage, etc.); they occured in two different states (e.g. the theft occured in state 1; the property damage and tampering in state 2); and because the two states are different jurisdications or legal authorities, and the charges brought in one do not affect charges brought in another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption