Can a child support ordered agreed upon in a divorce be modified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a child support ordered agreed upon in a divorce be modified?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All orders can be modified. This is true for alimony, child support and visitation and custody.  If you have a reasonable and legitimate claim and a portion of the child support needs to be modified up or down, then you need to file a motion to amend.  There will be a hearing so you need to be prepared.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country and order of monthly child support can be modified by agreement of the parties or upon noticed motion based upon changed circumstances of one party or another due to financial conditions. If you have further questions as to such, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption