What to do if I have been divorced for 7 months but was not able to afford an attorney and what we agreed on verbally was not what was on the papers I was given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been divorced for 7 months but was not able to afford an attorney and what we agreed on verbally was not what was on the papers I was given?

I want guarranteed visitation every other weekend and alternating holidays which was what was agreed on. She has been allowing this but the papers say at her discretion. Also, within 1 week of divorce she began cohabitating. They are engaged, both names on lease, have had bank accounts with both names, and are living at a much higher standard of living than I can afford. I would like the alimony terminated in accordance with state law. I make a good income but still can’t afford a lawyer because of what I have to send her and her fiance. Are there free help for forms to try pro se?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you cannot afford an attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about that you contact your local legal aid clinic for assistance in what you want done. Likewise your county bar association may have a program in place to assist you in getting the modification that you desire. You can also go online to search for the forms you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption