Can a business breach a contract that one of their employers signed for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business breach a contract that one of their employers signed for?

The contract with a catering company was made 7 days ago and I’m getting married in a week. The contract states how many people and the amount the event. It is signed by one of their employees. Now they are saying that another X amount of money is due a week before my wedding.

Asked on April 30, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ok I need to take this step by step.  You signed a contract for the catering at your wedding.  And the contract says nothing about payment due dates but the company is saying you must make a payment one week before your wedding, correct?   Are you sure that it does not have a payment schedule?  Most importantly, are you sure that the employee that signed the contract had the ability to bind the catering company for the event?  Tht is what I am most earful about.  The partial payment one week prior to the event does nt sound unreasonable really.  But is the contract does not specifically that it is due then you may not have to pay it.  Just please make sure that if you make a stink the contract is valid before hand. Good luck with everything. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption