If a real estate agent watches a home, are they responsible if problems arise?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a real estate agent watches a home, are they responsible if problems arise?

My agent said she would watch our empty home for the season. We came home to a huge leak she would have found had she actually been in the property on a regular basis. Is she or the real estate company liable for the repairs?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances and the expectations--either explicit ones, in the agreement between you and her, or least implicit ones, which could be found by the norms for these service--for how often she'd watch the property.

For example: say either you and she agreed explicitly she'd check on the home on a weekly basis or that's the norm for this type of service. In that case, IF she failed to do that, AND the leak or its damage could have been prevented or minimized if she had done what she was supposed to, you might have a claim against her and her employer.

On the other hand: say that she did in fact look in on the home as often as promised or expected, but the damage happened anyway (e.g. she checked on the home on a Saturday--no sign of leak or damage: on Tuesday the leak started and the damage was basically done by her next check in, next Saturday); in that case, there would be no liability. So unless she violated her agreement AND the damage arose due to the violation,  there is probably no liabilty.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption