Can a car dealership refuse to accept payment to bring a loan current due to the condition of a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealership refuse to accept payment to bring a loan current due to the condition of a vehicle?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Whether or not the lender for a vehicle that is security for the loan can refuse payment on a delinquent loan due to the vehicle's poor condition depends what the loan and the security agreement state on the subject signed by the lender and the borrower.

Absent any agreement mandating the good condition of the security for the loan, it would appear that the lender has to accept the tender of the late payment by the borrower. Good business practice would be that the payment should be accepted and then the borrower would be required to put the security in better condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption