Can a car dealer sell a car with 3,054 miles on it as a new car if it has not been titled to anyone from a dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer sell a car with 3,054 miles on it as a new car if it has not been titled to anyone from a dealership?

I signed an odometer reading of 3.054 but I never read the fine print. My bill of sale says it is ” a new car”; how can that be when the dealer said it was new?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The reason why the car that you are writing about is deemed a new car is that it has not been registered in the name of any ones else's name other than the dealership despite the fact that the odometer reads 3,054 miles. Most likely the car was used by the dealer as a loaner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption