How can I end 5 year contract with a security company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I end 5 year contract with a security company?

I have signed a contract for a security system at our music store after believing what the sales rep had told us that it would be a 1 year contract. The company and the service has been nothing but a nightmare. The alarm system continually sets itself off prompting the police to come to our store and charge us $150 every time for false alarms. We have had false alarms every week for the past month. We don’t get notified when the alarm is going off, only after the police has arrived. The sensors that let the system know when the door is shut does not work properly.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and end the security contract that you have for five (5) years is to have a face to face meeting with the owner of the company to air the problems that you have had and see if the owner will agree to end the agreement in writing sooner rather than later.

Mention the $150 charges you receive. If the owner refuses to end the contract sooner, refuse to pay the monthly amount and sue the security company in small claims court for the $150 fees you are assessed for the police coming as an example of the faulty system that is in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption