What to do if I’m being charged for magazines that I never wanted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being charged for magazines that I never wanted?

A year ago I got a call telling me that I have magazine subscriptions. When I asked to cancel the subscriptions I was told I must first answer some questions then I will be given a number to call to cancel the subscriptions. Instead of answering the questions by myself, the lady on the other side of the phone told me what to answer for each question. Later when I called the number I found out the number didn’t work. Now I am being charge for magazines that i never wanted. When i call to ask why, they play a recording of me answering the question from a year ago but only me giving the answers

Asked on August 20, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write each provider of the magazine subscriptions that you are supposedly obligated to pay for stating that you were misled after the fact into the subscriptions through fraud and you do not want any more of the periodicals. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference.

If the magazines keep coming, you might consider filing suit against the provider in small claims court for unfair business practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption