Can a boss deduct percentages of your wage for being late, leaving early or not making enough sales?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a boss deduct percentages of your wage for being late, leaving early or not making enough sales?

I work as a contract sale representative for a popular TV provider and my boss at the company that I work for seems to think that he can deduct percentages of my earnings from my sales if I show up late leave the field early or if I don’t make enough sales. Is that legal?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are on salary, your employer cannot due what he or she is doing legally by deducting a percntage of your wage for being late. Likewise, if there is no time clock for work, your employer cannot legally do the deduction as well. The same holds true for allegedly not making enough sales. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of employment law further about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption