When going through a claim with an insurance company can they only use the insurance adjusted amount when considering medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When going through a claim with an insurance company can they only use the insurance adjusted amount when considering medical bills?

In a motorcycle accident a few months back and the insurance company is saying my medical bills are only 2500.00 when in total they were 6500.00 they are only taking the adjusted insurance amount. is this correct?

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that is correct: for this purpose, they do not use the raw or gross or total amount. Instead, they use the insurance adjusted amount, because that reflects payments made or required. It is the real billing. It is therefore the relevant amount for the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption