Can a dental office bill the insurance company for work they have not done yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dental office bill the insurance company for work they have not done yet?

On the 17th the dentist billed my insurance company for immediate dentures, but the procedure and the dentures were not done until the 30th. Is that legal?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your dentist billed your dental insurer before actually having the denture procedure done with respect to you, your dentist was able to do so. Custom and practice in the dental industry is that since the dentist had to place an order for materials for you, he or she is allowed to bill your dental insurance carrier when the order was placed as opposed to when the procedure was done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption