Can a blog be used as evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a blog be used as evidence?

I am being charged with theft from my recent employer. The Owner of the company allowed me to use the company credit cards for personal purchases instead of giving me certain bonuses or a raise. I was authorized over a year ago. I recently left the company to pursue another career which upset him and now he accusing me of theft. I have a blog that I used to write, which addresses certain discussions we had about purchases and things of the sort which documents the date that everything was happening. Can this be used as evidence?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a blog with respect to the subject that you are writing about assuming it can be authenticated with a proper foundation can be used as evidence with respect to any matter, civil or criminal.

With respect to what you have written as the subject of your question, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the accusations against you sooner rather than later. Possibly there might be some admissions by your former employer in the blog that may assist you in your defense to his accusations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption