Is it normal to be warned that you will be receiving a summons in the near future?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it normal to be warned that you will be receiving a summons in the near future?

I got a call at work today saying I will be served papers for 2 counts of check fraud (I’m not even sure how they got this number since I have only been here a few months and have not even given out the number). I have never written a check without funds behind it. Does it even sound right that I was warned of the summons? I wouldn’t think anyone would even contact you. You would just be served. No company name court name or any specific information was given to me except a phone number and case number. Is this a scam or should I be prepared to deal with these false allegations?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it sounds as though there is some type of scam going on with you. Law enforcement typically does not get involved in check fraud unless the amounts of the checks are large numbers, usually $5,000 or more. Also, the person who is to be arrested for a criminal matter for check fraud usually is not given the courtesy of a telephone call first.

I would call your local law enforcement department over what transpired and give all needed information. Do not give out any personal information as to yourself if you get other calls as to the alleged court case against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption