Can a bill which is incurred when a person is a minor be sent to collections and then the collections agency come after them when they turn 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bill which is incurred when a person is a minor be sent to collections and then the collections agency come after them when they turn 18?

I was 17 when the bill was incurred and now the collections agency is saying I have to pay the balance because it wasn’t paid. It is on my credit report.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a minor is secondarily responsible for paying his or her bills when incurred as a minor.  The parent is primarily responsible. However, as in your situation since your parents did not pay the bill that you are writing about, you are ultimately responsible for taking care of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption