Can I go back to US for my upcoming court hearing even I am out of status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go back to US for my upcoming court hearing even I am out of status?

I overstayed in the U.S. for more than 8 years with a C1/D visa. I went back to my country 4 months ago because my aunt was in a critical condition. Now I’m planning to apply for a tourist visa to attend my court hearing misdemeanor case in 2 months which will be dismissed. I am also aware about the 3/10 year bar for overstaying illegally, however I already checked my I-94 online at CBP/DHS website and there is no record or information about my travel history.

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Fairly certain you will be barred from reentry because of the overstay.  The information you looked up online may not be the comprehensive information that's in DHS' possession so you are taking a chance that it will not be discovered.  Good luck and let us know how it goes please.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption