If I have a 20% partner in a commercial building who signed a tenant to a lease without me

knowing, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 20% partner in a commercial building who signed a tenant to a lease without me

knowing, what can I do?

The tenant is an unlicensed marijuana dispensary and I want to know if this lease is valid or if I can kick them out?

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything other than evict the tenant IF he provides good cause to evict, such as not paying rent, disorderly conduct, damaging your property, or violating provisions of the written lease. The problem is a partner in a building has, at a minimum, the "apparent authority" to sign a lease: that is, any reasonable 3rd party would conclude that he has the authority to enter into the lease. When someone has apparent authority, 3rd parties--like the tenant in this case--may rely on it, and courts will enforce the contracts or leases they enter into.
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption