What canI do if I inadvertently signed up for magazine subscription service and can’t cancel it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I inadvertently signed up for magazine subscription service and can’t cancel it?

I once signed up for an on-line trial, but canceled. During the trial they had my credit card number. The company called me while on a prepaid phone and tried to get me to sign up for a magazine subscription. The conversation went by quick and I never gave out my credit card number, but in answering questions I must have inadvertently signed up. Once I saw the charge on my card I changed my credit card number so they couldn’t charge me anymore. I called to cancel but they say that I cannot cancel the subscription. I never signed anything. Am I legally obligated to continue the subscription?

Asked on March 30, 2011 under General Practice, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You probably either inadvertently said yes, which allowed them to charge your credit card or they took it without your permission. Either way your intention was not to be charged or renew so you need to contact your credit card company and put in a dispute. Your credit card company will then investigate free of charge and most likely it will end in your favor. Do not sit on this because many credit cards will only allow you one or two billing payment periods to dispute charges made on the card. Keep an email record of this dispute and keep track. If the company receives no response from the magazine company it will be your advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption