what should i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i do

My mom died 6 year ago. The only thing she had was her land and her manufactured home that she was paying for. She didn’t use the land to purchase the home. I moved in and took up the payments. After about a year I tried to get the loan moved to my name. I didn’t get approved. I moved out 2 years ago. The home was then put up for sale. The company was told that it had to be moved. Now the home is still there. The company no longer had it listed for sale they now don’t have any homes for sale in my state. I have tried to contact them to have them move it but no luck. The house is in good shape. And I would like to move back in if they are not going to move it. Others I have talked to stated that they probably won’t pick it up. What should I do?

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

oay to get legal ownership in this case: the fact that they have not done anything with it does not deprive the lender or home builder (whomever your mother financed it from) from their rights to it if the financing was not paid off. Therefore, if  you more in, while you may be right in that they may not notice or care, you will be breaking and entering and trespassing, and could face criminal prosecution as well as being evicted summarily from it. Don't do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption