Can 2 houses on conjoining pieces of property be on the same search warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 houses on conjoining pieces of property be on the same search warrant?

On the search warrant it had listed our address and description of the house then it listed the trailer next door with the description but not the address.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Two separate living units on adjoining properties can be listed on a search warrant. The issue is whether the search warrant is supported with an adequate affidavit or affidavits to establish probable cause and exigent circumstances to justify its issuance and if the search warrant that was issued is sufficiently detailed in its description for the search of the places stated.

If your property was subject to the search warrant and items were recovered by law enforcement that could lead to your arrest, I recommend that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption