Do I have any right to be notified before I am evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any right to be notified before I am evicted?

I live with my fiancee in a house that was owned by her ex-fiancee who had passed away a few years ago. His children from first marriage listed the house for sale and had told her that she could live in the house and maintain it until it is sold. She, 7 months ago became sick with mouth and throat cancer and has been in the hospital; she will be released in about a month or so. I was recently told that the house has sold and I have until next week to move out all of my things and hers or they will pack them up and put it in storage. Do we have any rights to notification before eviction?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, each state has a minimum notice requirement to end a lease. Thirty days written notice is typical. If you have not been served with any written notice ending the lease let alone one for a thirty day notice requirement, then the one week notice is not sufficient notice.

I would speak with the person who gave you the notice and let him or her know that one week is not enough under the law of your state and that you need more time to move out. After all, you need to find another place to live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption