Can 2 different creditors garnish at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 different creditors garnish at the same time?

Currently there is already a garnishment in place. Now come to find out another creditor filed garnishment papers. Is it legal to do this?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no prohibition of two competing creditors seeking to levy upon the same asset of a judgment debtor or garnish the judgment debtor's wages at the same time.

The problem for the creditor who begins the levy or garnishment process after the first creditor has already placed a levy or garnishment is typically out of luck in that the creditor who has the first levy or garnishment is entitled to get paid in full first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption