If you have signed a “promissory note”, do you have to pay it if you where under extreme pressure from the loss prevention person enforcing it?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have signed a “promissory note”, do you have to pay it if you where under extreme pressure from the loss prevention person enforcing it?

I worked for a retail chain about 2 years ago, I was fired for loss prevention issues, under extreme pressure I signed a “promissory note” for almost $6,000 I felt like I was forced to sign it, now there threatening to take further action and I dont know what I should do?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a promissory note for $6,000 under duress with respect to loss prevention issues under the law of all states it is presumed that you received something of value that you are obligated to repay.

If you do not want to pay on the note you can refuse to do so under the grounds of duress. You need to be aware that there may be an attorney's fee clause on the note. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to further assist you in the matter you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption