Do I have rights to a property that my grandparents’ co-owned with another couple now that they are all deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have rights to a property that my grandparents’ co-owned with another couple now that they are all deceased?

My grandparents’ purchased property along with another couple. Now, both couple are now deceased and the other couple’s relative acquired the property. I was unaware at the time of the legalities but I’m now interested in knowing what I can do.

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to answer the question without more facts, since it will depend on how they co-owned the property (as joint tenants with right of survivorship? as co-tenants?) and in what order the owners passed away. Type of ownership and order of passing will determine if you have any rights and, if so, what they are. Because this is so fact-specific, gather all the facts/information you can and consult with an attorney in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption