By signing a new lease agreement does this supersede the old lease agreement and release us from the old business obligations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By signing a new lease agreement does this supersede the old lease agreement and release us from the old business obligations?

We were in a 5 year lease for the last 2 years we have paid the owners less than the contract amount. They have accepted this amount every month but now that it is time to sign a new lease they are agreeing to this amouny. If we continue with a new lease can they still hold us liable for the deficit of the old lease?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can unless your new lease voids the old and you get a release for the rent that you owe.  Please do not sign anything unless you speak with an attorney and discuss all the issues involved here.  Your landlords seem to be more than reasonable so the extra provisions in the new lease to protect you may not be a big deal.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption