If you have been living in a rental home for 8 years, is the homeowner obligated to get new carpet and/or paint?

UPDATED: May 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have been living in a rental home for 8 years, is the homeowner obligated to get new carpet and/or paint?

I have paid rent on time always at $1200 per month, which means that I have paid off this home for the owner. However, I cannot get past the property management company to get this place painted and carpeted. I hate to have to move but I am so sick of the paint and carpet and am not willing to do it since I do not own. I have been on a month-to-month for the last year because I don’t want to sign lease. Also, every summer the air conditioner has broken down and I have to get a hotel room for about a week each time; I have never been reimbursed.

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord is under no obligation to repaint or recarpet, unless and until there is some condition actually affecting habitability (for example, the carpet has mold; or the paint is chipping, and the tenant has small children who might eat the chips). It doesn't matter how "tired" or old the paint or carpeting is, if there is no impairment of habitability, there is no requirement to replace it.

As to the bad A/C issue: if it  is so hot that your apartment is not merely unconfortable, but not safely inhabitable (so hot as to pose a health risk) and the landlord has not corrected the issue despite notice of it, you could potentially hold him liable for your hotel costs or for a rent abatement for the time each summer the premises are not habitable. (If he won't provide this voluntarily, you would need to sue.) However, if  the apartment is habitable but merely unpleasant for that week, you would not have a cause of action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption