Is it burglary if your friends parents are on vaction and he’s locked out of his home so he asks you to climb through the windown to unlock the door so that he can get in to get his clothes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it burglary if your friends parents are on vaction and he’s locked out of his home so he asks you to climb through the windown to unlock the door so that he can get in to get his clothes?

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is not burglary because burglary is the breaking and entering of the dwelling house with the intent to commit a felony.
There was no intent to commit a felony. Entering to unlock a door to retrieve your clothes after accidentally locking yourself out is not a felony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption