If I brought a ring to a jeweler to have a stone set, can the jeweler charge for an additional repair that was been done without my approval?

UPDATED: May 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I brought a ring to a jeweler to have a stone set, can the jeweler charge for an additional repair that was been done without my approval?

I am having a ring set with a new stone and have a written agreement with the total cost. Along the way the jeweler apparently found a flaw in the ring, drilled a hole and filled with new gold to repair it, and is now requesting payment for the repair. I was not notified of this extra work beforehand and it is outside of our written agreement and outside of my budget, Can I still get my ring returned to me with some assurance of the jeweler not holding for ransom?

Asked on May 4, 2011 under General Practice, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The jewler--or any vendor, contractor, store, repair person, etc.--cannot do work without the item's owner's approval. That approval may sometimes be given orally or verbally, and may also be given casually--e.g. "just take care of it" or "fix anything you find"--but approval is still required. Work done without approval is generally at the vendor, etc.'s risk; the risk of nonpayment.

You may wish to consider, however, (1) was the work necessary or at least helpful; (2) was it done well; and (3) is the price fair. If so, you may find it better to pay (even if you negotiate the price a bit) rather than fight. The reason is, if the jewler tries to claim that he, for example, had called you and you told him over the phone to go ahead, you could end up in court fighting over the money and to get your ring back; even if you win, this could cost you significantly more (not to mention being deprived of your ring for a time) than simply paying.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption