What can I do if I have a partially paid for ental of a mansion for my wedding but now I’m told that2 of the bedrooms are no longer available?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have a partially paid for ental of a mansion for my wedding but now I’m told that2 of the bedrooms are no longer available?

Is this a breach of contract? We did not sign a contract. It was a verbal agreement and I have the list of included items that they gave me at the very first meeting. Many of the items have changed such as provided decorations and beverages included with the bartender.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an enforceable agreement. This is why you should always get such big events or contracts in writing. You can always argue you relied to your detriment on statements but unless you have something indicating you agreed to x and y and they agreed to x and y (whether it is by email or facsimile), then you do not have an enforceable agreement. You can certainly show them all of the details you have agreed to including the bedrooms but if may be better if you simply asked for all of your monies back and move to booking a different venue. If this venue was listed on your wedding invitations, you may try to negotiate to have them pay for new invitations. Again, make sure you place everything in writing and both you and the representatve from the venue sign on the dotted line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption