Can my son be denied an apartment due to a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son be denied an apartment due to a DUI?

If my son cannot rent an apartment because of a misdemeanor DUI, is this legal?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A private apartment can impose whatever requirements or restrictions they desire on applications as long as those applications do not violate any federal laws.  Federal laws prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex, religion, race, or some other types of protected classes.  Having a DUI is not automatically considered a protected class.  If you can show that the DUI is really a cover for a violation of federal law, then your son may have a discrimination suit.  Without some evidence that the excuse is fake, then your son may have to simply look for another place to live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption