What actually constitutes embezzelment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actually constitutes embezzelment?

I owned shares in a corporation equally with 2 others. There was a president, vice president and secretary. Our company was deactivated by the state for not filing our annual report. Months laterthe secretary and I found out that the president had taken $8,000 from a money market fund, he changed the business address so that he could receive a workers comp. check for $6,000and he closed a business account and took the money without me and the secretary knowing. Is this considered embezzlement or just theft?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What distinguishes embezzelment from a theft is whether the person committed the crime has legal possession of the fund. Nromally a low level employee has only custody and only theft can be committed. For a high level employee such as this president, who has legal possession, management, and control of the fund, an embezzlement would have been committed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption