What can I do if I bought a used car from a dealer without knowing the problems with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I bought a used car from a dealer without knowing the problems with it?

I bought a used car from a dealership who showed me the car history report which showed that a cylinder had been replaced in the car and that’s it. This was 3 years ago. throughout the 3 years I noticed alot of things wrong with the car and when I brought it to them to fix they refused. For example, a week after buying the car I noticed a hole in the front bumper on the bottom where I wouldn’t of seen it. Went to get an estimate on a trade in for my car who pulled up a auto check report and said my car had been in a major accident with frame damage and body damage and that it was sold at an auto auction.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a car from a dealership and the dealership failed to disclose all it knew about the vehicle with respect to major problems with it which would impact the desirability to purchase the vehicle or the price paid, then the dealership concealed aspects with the vehicle which may give rise to a cancellation (rescission) of the purchase contract by you.

If you can show that the dealership knew that the car had been in a major accident with frame damage before you bought it, then perhaps you might be able to cancel your purchase of it. The problem that I see is that you have waited three (3) years post purchase to possibly bring an action against the dealership concerning your purchase of the vehicle.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices automotive law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption