I bought a car Saturday night and just signed paperwork on Monday, can I return the vehicle and get money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I bought a car Saturday night and just signed paperwork on Monday, can I return the vehicle and get money back?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can return the vehicle that you bought one day and signed papaerwork a couple days later depends upon the reasons why you want to cancel the purchase.

If you have discovered that the seller of the vehicle failed to disclose a material fact about the vehicle that affected the value or the desirability of it that should have been disclosed before the purchase, then you would have a factual basis to rescind its purchase.

If the seller is willing to voluntarily take back the vehicle and cancel the purchase, then you and the seller can do so. However, if you simply have buyer's remorse over the purchase, then there is no factual basis to return the vehicle and get the money you paid back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption