If my husband is named on his son’s birth certificate but his son has a different man’s name, how do we get this changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is named on his son’s birth certificate but his son has a different man’s name, how do we get this changed?

The mom won’t work with us but my husband has custody.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to change your son's surname is to consult with a family law attorney about the protocol for a petition for a name change. Typically a petition is filed with the court where the court order's publication and service of the petition on all interested parties for at least a month, one time per week.

After that, the court then sets a hearing to review the petition and all responses opposing the request. The man whose surname your son bears needs to be served with notice of the petition for the desired name change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption