What to do if I bought a used car wirh an extended warranty but the car has had repeated issues and the warranty is maxed out do the deale won’t pay for anymore repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used car wirh an extended warranty but the car has had repeated issues and the warranty is maxed out do the deale won’t pay for anymore repairs?

I’ve taken it back to the dealer in which I bought the car hoping they’d work with me but basically just wanted to sell me a new car at a much higher price and higher monthly payments. To whom do I address this issue to get it resolved? I have not been late on any car payments, I’ve kept up with regular maintenance and yet my car is always in the shop being repaired, several times over the last 2 years, to the tune of $9,000.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with the manager of the dealership drom where you purchased the vehicle about the unit possibly being a "lemon" since it is in the shop so much. You also need to consult with a representative for the manufacturer to see about turning in the vehicle for a new car where you do not get penalized.

If the manufacturer and dealership cannot accomodate your request, I suggest that you consult with a comsumer law attorney for direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption