Can an electriac company tell you it cannot give you power because somebody who owes them a debt lives with you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an electriac company tell you it cannot give you power because somebody who owes them a debt lives with you?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The Georgia Public Service Commission should be able to help you. As to the matter concerning electric companies, generally speaking a utitlity company cannot deny you power if someone living with you owes a debt unless that person is related. Think about husbands and wives or parents and children. Transferring names to someone else who is related is considered fraudulent and a way to avoid payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption