What to do if both of my parents have long since been deceased but I have found a paid up life insurance policy of which they were the reciprocal beneficiaries of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if both of my parents have long since been deceased but I have found a paid up life insurance policy of which they were the reciprocal beneficiaries of?

I am the only son; there is no property involved other than the policy which is only $1000. I have 2older sisters who want to sign off with no contest. Can I get an affidavit without going through probate and having to paying $250 to file, plus notary expenses.

Asked on February 22, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You probably will not have to go through probate to collect the life insurance. Just contact the life insurance company and tell them you wish to make a claim against the policy. The insurance company will tell you how to proceed. You will need a copy of your parents' death certificates. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption